DS-MAP

TECHNICAL => ECU & Electrical => Topic started by: hpa on April 20, 2011, 03:13:39 PM

Title: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hpa on April 20, 2011, 03:13:39 PM
Surely this has been asked many times before, :deadhorse In regards to wiring in a wideband to replace the factory O2 when using jackal, from what I understand I run the 0-5 volt output from the wideband to the O2 signal input on the ecu pin 4 But from there on what. Am I mistaken? is it the 0-1volt i need to run there?

The 0-5 volt signal wont work with the ecu's narrowband input will it?
Is there some sort of narrowband sim? I saw the options on the logging side of jackal, but how does the ecu itself know the difference?

Sorry for the newbness of this question, Ive been tuning for years but never tried any of this rom tuning stuff, Its [email protected] great!
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hakcenter on April 20, 2011, 03:51:39 PM
Pin 4 on the ECU (O2), will accept a 5v signal.

You can wire the output of your wideband controller (5v signal not the narrowband simulation) directly to pin 4.

From there you can goto the logger options, and adjust what wideband model you have, or use the programmable feature to set your own linear line.
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hpa on April 20, 2011, 04:18:40 PM
Understood, so after doing this, the ecu will understand the 5 volt signal as a standard narrowband signal for proper closed loop operation corect? the option is not just for logging in other words?
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hakcenter on April 20, 2011, 05:00:18 PM
The ecu will always accept 5v on that ADC it is just how it was engineered.

Jackal however has been coded to target 2.5v instead of 0.5v.

Correct, it isn't necessarily just for logging, however many people still use the open loop mode all the time.
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hpa on April 21, 2011, 05:43:57 AM
Nice! curious though, how does the ecu  know weather your running a WB or the factory sensor, form the options in the loger? Or is it configured for wideband only?

Sorry!
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hakcenter on April 21, 2011, 08:52:01 AM
Nice! curious though, how does the ecu  know weather your running a WB or the factory sensor, form the options in the loger? Or is it configured for wideband only?

Sorry!

It doesn't.
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: JLR11 on April 21, 2011, 09:29:24 AM
What we all generally do is force the ecu into "open loop" so the ecu is always looking at your VE and fuel tables therefore Jackal does not even look at the O2 sensor (in open loop) so you are simply using the O2 sensor as a tuning tool. Now if you decide at some point to try running in closed loop than the ecu will look at the O2 sensor and target 2.5volts which is stoich/14.7 afr. Hopefully that clarifies.
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: stace on July 11, 2013, 08:01:34 PM
So in theory..... jackal can run a stock set up.. with no wideband or even a narrowband? So I can tune it with my 2gs wideband and then when m done i can install it back i to the 2g to make Link happy and my 1g will run fine without it? :yucky
Title: Re: Wideband and jackal
Post by: hakcenter on July 11, 2013, 08:05:51 PM
Yep, its that simple.